School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Another local happening was a house which fell in. It belonged to a man named Kelly. One of the children went out the window and the rest got out the door just in time. All were saved.
    (4)
    About thirty years ago a large ship was going round the coast of Malin Head. On it was a crowd of orangemen and before they set sail they cursed the Pope.
    It sunk at Malin Head and the people thought that it was their bad luck after having cursed the Pope that caused their sinking. All their lives were lost.
    (5)
    Long ago a house in which Pat Mac Laughlin of Glentogher lived was burned. It was done by a crowd of mischievous rascals. It is not known what spite they had against Pat. No lives were lost but Pat lost his mind after it.
    (6)
    About twenty years ago a disease which was called the "Big Flu" spread all over the district. It was caused by a cold wet year and many lives were lost. My mother says she was in the Church when five coffins were brought in together. There was only one hearse and the others were carried on the shoulders of four men and
    James Mac Laughlin
    Carrowmore or Glentogher, Co. Donegal