School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    came in, and when they saw her they didn't know what to do, because they had vowed that any women they would get their hands on, they would kill her. They had to leave their homes on account of a women. They were going to kill her when an old woman came in and wouldn't let them.
    They said she would have to knit twelve shirts before she would get away and she said it would take her three years to do it. They said that during those three years she was not to speak or drop a tear.
    One day she was working very hard when a gentleman came in. He spoke to her but she could not answer. He came every day and at last they got married. The man lived in a little house nearby and his wife lived in the other house making the shirts. They had three children and when every child was about a week old there came a wolf and the child was thrown to it. The wolf was the girl's mother
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Barney Mac Laughlin