School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    what to do. So she took a sheet out into the garden and put the meal on it, and began to looking for the needle. It was a windy day and the meal blew away. She told Johnnie and he was angry with her.
    Then he killed a cow. He salted it and cut a piece of meat for every head of cabbage in the ground.
    He went away to his work a, and Lizzie thought that he meant her to put a piece of meat on each head of cabbage. When she got him gone she went out and put the piece of meat on each head.
    When he came home the dogs were all fighting in the garden. He said "what are the dogs fighting in the garden for? She said , they are fighting about the meat" What meat" said he "Sure you told me to put a piece of meat on every head of cabbage" said she. "You have destroyed the meal and now you have destroyed the meat" said he. "We may take the road to-morrow"
    Next day they went to beg, Johnnie went on in front, telling Lizzie to pull the door out after her. She thought he meant her to pull the door clean out. Instead of closing the door she dragged it after her. He waited for her wondering what noise she was making. At last he saw her
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree