School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There are three graveyards in this district, and they are still in use, Drumhaggart, Iskaheen, and Muff. They are about two miles distant from each other. Drumhaggart graveyard is situated in the townland of Drumhaggart, and it is a very old graveyard. In former times both Catholics and Protestants were buried in it, but only Protestants are buried in it now. There is no church near to it, but there is the ruin of a abbey or church beside it. Iskaheen graveyard is situated in the townland of Iskaheen beside the Catholic church. Some of the tombstones are of stone and some of marble. There are also a few small crosses in it, some of them are made of wood and some of iron. Muff graveyard is situated in the townland of Muff beside the Protestant church.
    Bridget Lynch