School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. A game I play is "blind-man's buff". How it is played is you get a handkerchief and tie it around someones's eyes and that one tried to catch the rest, and whoever is caught gets the handkerchief tied around his or her eyes then.
    Another game I play is "jacks". How I play it is, i get five stones. I put four stones lying on the ground and hold one in my hand. Then I throw up the one that I have in my hand an lift another from the ground and then I throw up the two and lift another until I have them all lifted. In the autumn I pick blackberries, I get a can and go out around the ditches and when I have the can full I take them to the shop and sell them.
    Bridget Mc Colgan
    Drummanneill, Co. Donegal