School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There were not very many shops round here in the olden times. A lot of the people did their shopping after Mass, but it is not done now. They sold everything. Sometimes the people exchanged eggs for goods. Labour was exchanged for goods. If a person gets goods and does not pay for them at the time this is called "Tick". The markets were held in Derry, which is six miles from here. Dealers used to come around here and gather up old rags and exchange them for delph or other things. The names given to various coins are, a halfpenny is called a "Make", a penny a "Wing", a sixpence a "Tanner", and a shilling a "Bob".
        1. trade
    James Mc Ivor