School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. There is a man comes to this district once a week, his name is James Gallagher. He gets potatoes, and when he is coming along the road he gathers sticks, and anyone that gives him potatoes he gives them the sticks. He carries them in a bag, and when he has a bag full he sells them.
  2. The most common beggars in this district are George Gallagher, and James Gallagher, and Katie McDevitt, and Maggie Dunn. They are very poor. They are going about for fifty years. They always get a welcome whenever they come to our house, and they get many a night's lodgings. The alms they get are pennies and bread and sometimes tea and sugar and eggs and some people make them tea and
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Laird