School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

a suit on a small man he said, "Make him tall. "Make him small", "Make him like his father".
    The implements the tailors use in their work are the sewing machine, a tape and chalk, the goose, a thimble, a sewing needle and a chizel.
    The machine the tailor uses is larger and much coarser than the ordinary machine. Because coarser cloth has to be sewn with it. The tailor uses a tape to take the mesurement of the person who is getting the artical made. The chalk is used for marking when cutting out.
    The goose is a large type of smoothing iron. Before the tailor needs it, he leaves it beside the fire to get hot.
    The button holes are cut with the chizel which has a very good edge. Then the sewing needle and thimble are used while the tailor sews the button holes and sews on the buttons. They are also used when sewing or tacking the garment together.
    There is a shirt factory in this district. The women go to the factory and get the cloth which is cut out and take it home to make. They make the whole shirt except the button holes and sewing on of the buttons.
    This factory makes shirts from linen and
    Susan Doherty