School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    people put up a May pole. A pole or sick is put up on a pole in the ditch, and flowers tied all around it.
    On Saint John's night a custom was always held of making bonfires. Children and grown ups gathered to the bonfires and had great fun.
    On the assumption the people use to walk in processions with bands.
    On Hallow Eve the people eat nuts and apples. With these nuts and apples the children played games at night. At night young men go around the houses battering the doors with cabbage stalks.
    Christmas day is a great feast. Before Christmas the young men of this district dress themselves in paper hats. They then went around the houses rhyming. They are called the Christmas rhymers. In the afternoon of Christmas day the people use to play a game of camogie, with old turned sticks. They called it caman at that time.
    The day after Christmas is called boxing day. A lot of horse racing was always held on the day.
    New Years Day is also a great feats. The Epiphany is called old Christmas.