School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. The herbs that are found in our district are, Benweeds, Hemlock, sorrel, pyril, coltsfoot, red shank, yar, thristle, ribbon grass, milk thristle, fairy thimbles, ferns, crow foot, dockens, mug wood, Prasha, nettle, dandylion, biller, bogbine, chicken weed, rushes, butter cup, daisie, clover, celindine, stitchwort, primrose, blue bell, violets.
    The most harmful of the herbs that grow in the fields are, yar, sorrel, thristles, dockens, crow foot, red shank, milk thristles, Prasha, pyril. These herbs smother up the crops, and take the good out of the land by using up the manure.
    When you see a field with a lot of benweeds that field is good land. Benweeds do not harm the crops. You do not see these others in good rich land. When ever any of these bad weeds are growing in one side it will not be long until they have spread over the whole field. The working of the land makes them spread if they are not gathered.
    Hemlock is a large plant with a white blossom on it. It is found growing along ditches. It is a a very poisonous plant.
    Sorrel is found along ditches as well as in fields. They are an oval shaped green leaf
    Susan Doherty