School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people to throw rice on the people when they are going away to spend the day. When they are coming back again in the evening the people gather together and put on a bonfire.
    The wedding feast is held in the bride's house and all the girls friends are invited and all the mans friends are invited also. At the wedding feast the man supplies the drink and the girl or the people in the house supplies the food. In olden times when people were getting married the man gave something for the wedding feast. There are singing and dancing at the wedding feast and there is also a dance for the wedding party the following Sunday.
    When people are getting married the bride gets wedding presents from her friends and from other people. Her father gives her a fortune it is usually an animal and sometimes she gets gold.
    The next night after the people get married or the following Sunday the neighbours all gather into the house. Every man is welcome is he takes a pint of whiskey with him. This night is called bottling night when all the people come in to the house. They then divide the whiskey around all the people and the people dance and sing also. It is said to be very unlucky for the wedding party to meet a funeral on their way to get married or
    Lily Doherty
    Ture, Co. Donegal