School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fahan there is a cross and it is about seven feet high and beside the wall there are two stones and in every stone there is a hallow.
    The old ruin that is in the graveyard it is all covered with ivy and moss now. In the seventh century people were buried in it and there are people buried in it to the present day.
    On the other side of the road near the protestant church there is the grave where the sisety-eight people that were drowned in ninteen-hundred and seventeen. They are buried in this grave. Near St John’s and near the railway St Mur’s well is to be seen.
    Annie Clarke