School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

of the Kings".
    An old superstition tells us that if you can stand in the one place and see the three castles at the one time without looking round there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden there.
    It is said that there is supposed to be kings sleeping in Aileach and when Irelands free they will rise. There is an old story which tells us a man was going up the hill to the castle when he saw an entrance cave. he lifted an old horn which he found on the mountain side, he put the horn to his mouth and from a cave came a voice "Is the time yet to come". The man took fright and ran home. When Irelands free it is said this horn will
    Matilda Coyle