School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. I have no churn at home but convenient to my house is a farm house and they have a churn. This churn is sitting on a stand and it is called a barrel churn. It is about three and a half feet high and about one and a half feet wide at top and bottom. This churn has round sides and it is about ten years old. There is a handle and a lid on this churn and on top of the churn also are screws to screw on the lid. There are no marks on the sides of this churn or on the bottom but on this churn it is on the lid. This mark is a little bit of round glass in the lid and on the lid also is a little nob for letting out the gas. The was you let out the gas
    Annie Clarke