School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    In former times the people all did their own dyeing. First they washed the clothes and wrung them. Then they put them into the dye and boiled them in it. Thus the clothes were dyed. Willie Downey and Bob Whorriskey are two famous thatchers. Convenient to me is David Heatherington a famous rope maker. Jim Cambell is a noted wheel maker. Bryce of Inch is a burner of lime. Willie Reilly fishes and fowls. There used to be a distillery in Newtown. Slates are got in the Glentown State quarry in St. Johnson convenient to here. They make petrol in the alcahol in manorcunningham about five miles from here. Bricks were made in former times at Burnfoot. The ruins are still to be seen yet.
    Matilda Coyle