School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. Most of our place names have an historical or a geographical meaning. Some of them bring back to us happy memories of the past. Others got their names from natural features such as Castle-hill who got its name because of a castle situated on a hill. Many of them got their names from former owners or people otherwise connected with them. Traditional stories have come down to us about these local place names, how they were associated with the Fianna or some other great heroes.

Carrowan means in Irish Ceathramhadh Eoghain which is Owen's quarter. The exact meaning is Owen O'Doherty's quarter. The place-name Bohillion is an
    Matilda Coyle