School: Druim Caoin

Drumkeen, Co. Donegal
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. Folk-Lore
    Once upon a time there lived in Midcut a man named Don Patton. He attended all the fairs. One night he was coming from the fair of Brockagh.
    When he came to the cross roads above his own house he saw soething like a black cat. He had a spite at cats. So he hit the cat with his stick.
    Then the cat started to get big till it was as big as a cow. She started to spit at Dan, he tried to hit her again but the cat changed into a man.
    Then he saw that he looked like the devil. Dan got afraid and he began to pray. When he looked round he saw the man had disappeared. He rose to his feet, and started to run. Then he met his brother coming looking for him. He told all the people that was in the house about the Ghost but they did not believe him. Every other night when Dan was coming past the cross roads he was careful to have somone with him.
    Rose Mc Kelvey Midcut.
    Rose Mc Kelvey