School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. Old Coins, in the possession of Mr. Joseph Geary, […] Castlefin Co. Donegal.
    Here are drawings (enlarged) of a silver coin – possibly a shilling of the year 1816. The front view (left) is almost obliterated. The back view right is quite distinct. It is appox. 15/16” in diameter.
    Here are drawings of a shilling smaller than our threepenny bit, actually ½” in diameter.’ The inscription on the back, I have failed to decipher. The lettersmarked are plain, - three or four others are obliterated.
    Also the following: -
    (d) 18?? Shilling, Inscription: - “Geogius IV Dei Grat…[?]” on back
    (e) Shilling: year, 1887. Inscription (1) on front "Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense." (2) on back: “Victoria Dei Gratia. Britt. Regina. F. D.
    (f) Bronze Coin: year 1894: inscription on front” States of Jersey One Twenty-Fourth of a shilling” on back: “Victoria D.G. Brittania. R. Regina F.D.”
    (g) Threepenny Bit: year 1897, inscription on back “Victoria Def. Gra. Britt. Regina Fid Def.
    ~continued over