School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. There were (are) a great many drownings and happenings in my district. The greatest of them all was the great bog slide.
    It happened in the year 1900. It rained for a night and a day. This mountain was so soft with the rain that the scroof [sic] on the surface burst and the log water and mud came down the basin of the Black Burn. Joe Young’s house was full of this mud. They did not get back to their house for six weeks.
    Nobody lost their lives in the bog slide.
    Several people at Castlefin and Lifford cut turf on the banks of the Finn river.
    Some time after that thousands of people were around the place. None of them would venture to go up to where the top of the mountain was for if they did they would sink.
    That place is called the “Duck Holes” now. There are a great many wild-ducks in it now.
    Patrick Carlin