School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. It is only since the great war that doctors knew well how to stop diseases. Before this when anyone got sick in a house the people sent for someone who cold could cure it.
    Patrick Duggan of Tievebrack can cure for the whittle. Ennen Catterson of the green road Pollyarnan can cure for the jaundice. James Bradly Corradoey can cure for the ringworm. He burns the head of a match and writes with ink a saint’s name round it to keep it from spreading. Mathew Harpur of Carnadore can cure a sprain by rubbing it with his hand. Ellen Mc Menamin of Pollyarnan can cure for jaundice. She cures it with certain herb she boils.
    If you go under a donkey and over his back three times it is a cure for the Whooping cough. Before you begin you must bless
    Hugh Kane
    Mrs Kane