School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. Herbs are very common in my district. There are the names of the herbs I know of, Dockens, Hemlock, Chickenweed, Bluebells, Nettles, Whins, Brooms, Heather, Ben-weeds, Arnuts, Ground Ivy, Gilgowans, Stagens, Bogbean, Rosenoble, Day-nettles Suileogs Colts-foot, Cockabenda and Ripplegrass.
    Dockens, Hemlock, Nettles, Stagens, Benweed and Colts-foot grow on good fertile land. Therefore they destroy the farmer’s crops and vegetables.
    The herbs that grow where the land is poor, are Bushes and Bogbean.
    Harmfull weeds are, Hemlock, Daynettles, Dockens. The herb that is most harmfull is Hemlock. There were two brothers poisoned with hemlock. These people
    Mary Carlin
    Belalt, Co. Donegal