School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

I married on the 23rd Jan 1894. Became a guardian of the Board
    The first penny I ever got, I bought a box of matches with it.
    I remember the landlord sending his agent Mr McFarland and Mr Bailey round before the rent was due. He used to say “Mr Bailey will expect you in ‘on Monday” in a very sarcastic and sinister way. My father paid tithes.
    Wheat was grown greatly in my young days. I remember the use of rush candlesticks; we killed cows or pigs and used the tallow to make the rush candlesticks. Resin was bought at Dillons of Straban at 1d a lb. They were black and smoky candles made out of the resin.
    In almost every house there were two wheels going, spinning and weaving – flax was scotched and hackled by Patton of Gleneely.
    There were forges at Clonarrel, Gleneely and Liscooley the difficult mares were sent to Liscooley.
    My father spoke Irish, mostly to people who visited from the Glen district my mother had none.
    The best men I know for work in the district were old Joe McGowan Ballyarrel, Hugh O Neill and John Quinn. Joe carried a 32 stone sack of oats on his back over the flooded burn at the Crossroads. When he got across some one asked if he were tired, he said: “I could carry a ½ cwt. more ”
    Hugh O Neill and John Quinn cut a Cunningham
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile