School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the abode of a party of monks. They owned some of Lismullagh and the lands later owned by the following families, Pat McLoughlin, the late Johnie Callaghan. Paddy Kelly (Caitriona) and Barney Kelly (gara Owen) at that time no road existed there except a continuation of the “Cadger’s Lane.” Which has been traced from Ballindrait through Castlefin, through Ballybun into Cashelin, past Tievebrack and over by Drumcannon into the Lismullaghduff glen, and continued towards Barnesmore. Bridle paths however followed the course of the stream (burns) of Gortin and Mallaghaneary in the direction of the Crossroads. The monks were responsible for the Cultivation of the land in the Glen and especially in the townland of Gortinacoag – the ancient name for that part of Monellan where Biddy Kelly (fox) lives (and hence the origin of “Gortin Road).
    But the Glen was raided by a party of soldiers (not identified) and the monks fled. The only trace left is a little graveyard and the well. (the graveyard was beside it but lower down on the right bank of the stream).
    Some time afterwards, a famine visited the Glen
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile