School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    perused it carefully and then with an oath put his hand with the paper in it behind his back and dropped it into the fire.
    That done he proceeded to add a few pounds to an already very high rent. The tenant, of course, had to pay, because the English gentleman had proved himself too clever for him.
    Stlyes' tenants used all have holes dug in their haggards and portion of their cornstacks under ground level because if there were too many or too large a size of stacks in the landlords estimation the rents would be raised.
    The tenants on the Hayes estate had to buy (?) the same plan to escape rack-renting.