School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    ease he consented to sign a document authorising his tenant to go on with his improvements and guaranteeing not to raise the rent in consequence. Walter took charge of the paper when signed and for several years he worked so hard that the place was transformed.
    Once again styles came along with his congratulations but when he had discovered the full extent of the other's work he said he would have to put up the rent. Old Walters said he couldn't do that; the landlord said he could. Both lost their tempers but in the end Walters invited his landlord to his house and said he would show him the paper with Sir Samuel's signature appended.
    Styles consented and they went to the house together, The old man got a box and took out the document in question and presented it to the landlord, who was standing before the fire with his back to it. He took the paper