School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the room to which he had announced him. But Sir Samuel, in mortal terror, followed him and implored him on his knees to rid him of his dreadful guest, promising in return to give him the required site wherever he wanted it. Father Coyle is stated to have replied that, having brought the father's spirit back to earther he would not again banish him to where he had admitted he now belonged but that is Sir Samuel would give him the site he himself would choose, that he would confine the unwelcome guest in a room in the Castle and guarantee the family against molestation as long as the room was kept locked.
    This was done. the old Hayes ghost was locked securely into a certain room, Father Coyle selected the site (on which the church and schools now stand), Sir Samuel handed it over, and work was begun. It is said that the plan of the building was drawn up free of charge by a Liverpool architect and the parish priest himself did the rest. The work of quarrying and blasting the stones on Barnemore, the cutting