School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

in Stramorlar was acquired :-
    Rev Coyle wanted a suitable site on which to build a church to replace the old building the remains of which may still be traced in the graveyard in Stramorlar.
    Three times Sir Samuel Hayes refused to give him the requisite bit of land required. On the occasion of the third refusal Father Coyle being naturally annoyed said passionately : "No wonder that your father is in hell." Sit Samuel vowed that he would make the priest prove his insinuation. Father Coyle took up the arragont challenge fearlessly and began the awe-inspiring ceremony which ended in the dead landlord's making known his presence in the room. (Whether as a voice or a spirit visible or invisible is not clear). Addressing the visitor the priest demanded where he had been when he had begun the ceremony of recalling him to his world. "IN HELL" was the answer.
    Having this got & given proof which Sir Samuel had demanded, the priest turned to depart, leaving the awful presence