School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. 9. Drumboe Castle.
    Drumboe Castle, in the later stages of its occupation bu the Hayes family fell on evil days. During the lifetime of Sir Samuel, the last, but one, of his line, the castle was invaded by a plague of white rats. The whole house was literally overrun but the family seems to have taken things philosophically - at least for a time. Amongst the table appointments a white rod was placed opposite each person to be used for keeping the unwelcome invaders off the table and away from the food.
    This and other misfortunes which befel the Hayes family are commonly believed to have been due to Sir Samuel's ineurring the displeasure of one of thelocal priests. Father McNully, at one time Catholic Curate in Stranorlar, the parish in which Drumboe is situated. A favourite walk of Father McNully's was a certain path (still existant) along the bank of the river
    Dooish, Co. Donegal