School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    that his neighbours were right but he didn't want to give either them or the fairies the satisfaction of knowing that he accepted defeat. But the tree took root of itself and grew just as before and wen as it did so the sick cow was cured.
    6. In the townland of Lower Corraine, on the road known as "the mill road" there stand two labourer's cottages. The one nearest the main road (at present occupied by Hugh Doherty) was until a few years ago the home of a labourer named Michael McGlinchey, who is now in Canada with his wife and children.
    One day, eight or nine years ago, some of the children, while herding, cut a branch out of a hawthorn growing in a little meadow beside Corraine burn. In the evening when they put the cows into the byre all the animals started roaring and none of the family could make out what was wrong with them. The people on the road heard waiting down at the bush. The children were told to go back and put the branch where they got it. They ran down and threw it up on the tree and it immediately knitted and started growing again, and at the same time the frightened
  2. 6. In the townland of Lower Corraine, on the road known as "the mill road" there stand two labourer's cottages. The one nearest the main road (at present occupied by Hugh Doherty) was until a few years ago the house of a labourer named Michael McGlinchey, who is now in Canada with his wife and children.
    One day, eight or nine years ago, some of the children, while herding, cut a brance of a hawthorn growing in a little meadow beside Corraine lower. In the evening when they put the cows into the byre all the animals started roaring and none of the family could make out what was wrong with them. Then people on the road heard them wailing down at the bush. The children were told to go back and put the branch where they got it. They ran down and threw it up on the tree and it immediately knitted and started growing again, and at the same time the frightened