Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in the district of Castlefinn a wonderfully strong man named Samuel Caesar. He was ten feet in height and he had shoulders as level as a board. He had the strength of twenty men combined and could lift extraordinarily heavy weights. He also pulled large trees from their roots.
    He on one occasion ate a hundred-weight of potatoes at a meal. He went round the neighbour’s fields and he took as many potatoes as he required out of their potato pits. He also killed their hens and ducks and geese, and cooked and ate them.
    His face was covered with hair and he was terribly fierce-looking. He always carried a sword at his side. One day he was walking along the banks of the river Glady when an animal came out and attacked him. Caesar drew his sword out of its scabbard and made a swipe at him. The animal gave a grunt, jumped at him, and left the track of its teeth in one of Caesar’s legs. Caesar just lifted his arm, gave him one blow, and knocked the animal’s head off.
    On another occasion Caesar was pulling
    Bernard Doherty