Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes, with buttermilk and onions, was what the people around here had for breakfast long ago. They used to put the pot of potatoes in the middle of the floor, and the whole family sat around. They kept their noggins of buttermilk under their arms, and the salt was put in the center of the pot on a plate. The potatoes were kitchened with the onions.
    They used to have mashed potatoes for their dinner. A large plate of mashed potatoes was put on a chair and sometimes on a stool.
    Sometimes a rich farmer would kill a bull-calf and this veal lasted for a long time. Bull-calves were very cheap in those days and there was a larger number of them killed.
    Poor farmers had sometimes butter with their potatoes for dinner, and sometimes they had an egg. Eggs were scarce in those days in the homes because there was no corn for the hens or ducks. The corn had to be sold to enable the farmer to pay his rents.
    1. táirgí
    Maggie Kelly