School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Christmas Day. At Christmas the kings had the head of a wild boar for a favourite dish at the table. The walls and roofs of the houses were decorated with leaves and berries at Christmas. The Christmas block or Yule Log was carried into the house on Christmas Eve. It was supposed to be the roots of a large tree. This was burned on every holiday and it was supposed that there was a small bit left to light the fire every day for a year. Then the ashes were put out in the outhouses.
    At 12 o'clock on Christmas Eve, horses, cows and donkeys are supposed to get down on their knees and they are also supposed to speak to each other. In England there is a saying that in as many different houses as you eat mince meat
    Florence Mc Collum
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Donegal