School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. Some of the games I play are "Tig", "a ring" skipping, "Grand old Duke of York", "The Farmer wants a Wife", "Shake Hands", "Ring a Ring of Roses", "Hide and Seek". "The Jolly Miller" races, and sliding. The games we play in the house are "Snakes and Ladders", "Blind man's Buff", "Blow Football" and many others.
    Sometimes I along with some others go out black-berry picking in Autumn. When we go out we take a a large vessel and small tins for every one. When we see a lot of briars in a field we go in and can get blackberries off them. We pick them from the briar and look to see if they are good or bad. When the weather is wet the black-berries are not good because worms get into them.
    In the
    Florence Mc Collum