School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Willie Toland and the Misses Strain.
    Mr. Knight taught the boys in Conaghan's school. After a few years the school was transferred from Conaghan's to the Guards' barracks.
    Miss Fettridge assisted by a Miss Logier of Derry taught for years in the Guards' barracks. When they left Miss Osborne of Milford taught there for a year and nine months.
    A man named Fullerton from Urney, Strabane succeeded Knight in the school in Conaghan's.
    In 1872 the present protestant school was built and then all the boys Catholic and Protestant went there and the girls went to the school in Conaghan's. A Mr Scott taught the protestants from 1872 till 1899 when he was succeeded by Mr. Crawford who taught there till
    During Mr Scott's time and for a while during Mr Crawford's the girls were taught in Conaghan's the barracks being closed as a school.
    Several protestant teacher taught in this girls' school. Miss Wilson succeeded Miss Fettridge. Then came Mrs Stewart whose husband was drowned in the Mulroy. After her came Miss Kennedy and then Miss Watters who married Mr Dickson, painter and after her a few others till it was closed and amalgamated with the protestant
        1. buildings
    Mary Mac Paul