School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. St. Colmcille spent a good deal of his boyhood days in the neighbourhood of Milford Co. Donegal. The lake east of the town and from which the town gets the supply of water, is called after him.
    One time he was passing the country from Killmacrenan to Milford he was chased by a furious bull which was in a field beside the road about half a mile on the Milford - Ramelton road. The bull was evidently chained but succeeded in loosening the chain.
    When the Saint was going along the field the bull ran madly after him. He was coming up close to the Saint. The Saint thought he would be killed so he turned back and prayed. The bull suddenly stopped on top of a large
    Kathleen Mc Cafferty
    Denis Sweeney