School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

school. After this the Catholic school was established in 1896.
    In 1896 the first Catholic school was established in Milford. Several efforts before that were made to get a site for a school but the landlord, knowing that it would seriously interfere with the attendance at the protestant school refused. The three houses now occupied by Willie MacCrossan, Willie MacFadden and Eddie Mills were for some years before this the Police Barracks. When the police vacated these houses the Catholic Curate of Milford Fr. Mac Devitt took them over and lived in Eddie Mills' house and the room occupied by WillieMac Fadden was turned into a school.
    In the year 1900 the Parish Priest bought a piece of rocky ground from a cooper named Alcorn in the townland of Drumbern two hundred yards from the town. On this the present school was built. It was opened in September 1902. The first teacher was a Mr. Doherty from Derry and his successor is the present teacher.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mac Paul