School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. I live in Milford, Co. Donegal in the parish of Tullyfern and in the barony of Milmacrennan.
    Milford got its name from the mill at the bottom of the town which was built about a hundred years ago and from a river at the bottom of the town also where there was a ford or stepping stones. "Baile na nGalloglach was the old name for Milford. The name means "The town of the foreign soldiers" or Gallowglasses who were hired by Donegal Chieftains in time of war. The Gallowglasses gave a great account of themselves in a battle that was fought where Milford now stands. The Landlord and his agents had great difficulty in pronouncing and writing this name so they changed it to Milford.
    There are about eighty four houses in Milford and population of about three hundred and sixty. Sweeney and
      1. people
    Una Mc Cafferty