School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    were wet to the skin. A great number of people sat up all night and were afraid to go to bed. After three o'clock in the morning it began to wear away and people then went to their beds. Men who were out cycling in other parts were killed by the lightning but no people around this district were hurt by it, but everyone was frightened.
    In the last week of January this year we had very stormy weather. The storm lasted the whole week and the rain was very heavy. There was very bad thunder and lightning on the Friday night, the 28th. It came on about eight o'clock and lasted till about midnight. The wind was very strong all the time and many trees were broken down next morning and many of the main roads were blocked with large trees lying across them. Slates were blown off houses, and a horse was found dead in the field a few miles from here.
    There was a great storm on the ninth of June, about forty years ago. It was raining very heavy all through the day. After the rain a great wind came on, and roofs
    1. processes and phenomena
    Etta Roulstone