School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. There is no old person in this district who remembers hedge schools taking place .
    Some of the oldest schools that are remembered in this district were brownknowe,ray,glemalla,glemtildaly,high bairm and eight in Ramiillton.
    brownknowe school was first taught by William bumtimg in the year eighteen hundred and twenty four .He got from 1;8 to 5c a quarter .It was a poor thatched house .
    Ray school was taught by Hugh mc groity . He taught in a borrowed room and got from 1;8 to 17c a quarter .
    Glemealaa school was taught by anna martin.she got £5 a year from mrs hume and 9d a quarter from the hibernian society for each child.
    Glemtildaly school was taught by Thomas Williams .He got a quarter from each pupil ,and got 9d a quarter from the hibernian society for each pupil.This school was badly built and thatched .
    the high barn school was taught
        1. buildings