School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. Old Local Cures
    In this district the old people tried to cure toothaches by using such things as ginger, pepper, mustard, salt, cloves, warm water, cold water and brandy.
    In olden times, in this district people cured eyes with black tea. There is a man whos name is Patterson, of the race. Ends near Letterkenny and he can cure cancer. He makes the plaster of herb and lets it stay on the person for three weeks or more and nobody knows what he makes the plaster from. This power to heal cancer is handed down in that family and many have been cured in this way.
    The old people thought if you rubbed a black snail on a wart or rubbed ten rushes on it, or rubbed the lining of a hen's gizzard on the wart would be cured.
    There is a holly well at Doon, between Kibmacrenan and Gartan, and sick sill go to be cured at this well. They leave old cloths, sticks and bandages behind them when they are cured.
    In olden times people who had festered sores went to the man who was the seventh son, to have the sores rubbed by him. He had a cure in his hand. One of the same
    Lizzie Roulstone
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal