School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. A story told by the people of long ago that there is treasure to be found in Ray. It was put there by the Danes hundreds of years ago. Charles McFadden, a native of Ray, tried to lift this stone but his crowbar left him and sank into the ground and has never been seeing since.
    The hidden treasure is supposed to be gold and is very valuable. It is said to be worth two thousand pounds. It is a crock of gold and is said to be buried underneath the flag. The fairies used to come and dance upon this flag in the middle of the night in the olden times when fairies were so common in Ireland.
    Lizzie Roulstone
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal