School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and afterwards harrowed to leave a smooth fine surface for the drills. The drills are made with a drill plough which has a device for marking the width of the drills. The manure is then carted to the field and dumped at conveinent places. It is then spread between the drills with graips.
  2. About the beginning of April the main crop of potatoes are planted. The seed is carted to the field which has already been prepared. Spouting seed needs more care and are conveyed in boxes. The boxes are deposited at conveiment places and are carried about as the actual planting takes place. The seed is planted on the manure about a foot apart with the buds uppermost. Then the drills are closed with a plough. Some farmers cib the potatoes. They make a hole in the ground and the other man drops in the cut. This is supposed to be the best way of covering the potatoes because they are tighter in the drills and are not put so far below the surface.
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal