School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    ones are not cut at all. When they are cut they are laid in the drills on top of the manure. Sometime the local people help one and other to sow potatoes. The potatoes are sprayed during the summer months. Some people dig the potatoes with a spade others dig them with a potato digger. The men pick the potatoes from the earth and gather them into boxes and buckets then they carry them to the pits.
  2. In the years 1849 a blight appeared on the green leaves of the plants, and in a few days they began to droop and die. This was the first sign of a strange disease which rendered the potatoes soft and pulpy and quite unfit for food even the pigs refused to eat them. Early potatoes had however been saved so that the distress was lessened, but in the following 1846 the disease again appeared and this time it affected almost the whole crop, filling the air with a sickly smell which in its turn brought fever. As the year wore onward the
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal