School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Saint Columcille was born in Gartan near Kilmacreanan in the year 521. He was the son of a King and he himself could have been King of Ireland if he had wished but he wanted to be a priest.
    He went to school in Kilmacreanan and afterwards went to live with a man name Fionan in Moville. This old man had a book of the four Gospels. Columcille made a copy of the book. When the old man came to know this he was very angry and demanded the copy. Columcille would not agree and the case was brought before the High King. The judgement was to every cow belongs its calf and to every book belongs its copy. Columcille gathered an army and fought the High King and many people were killed in the fight. Columcille was very sorry for having killed so many Christians. He loved Ireland so well that he promised to leave it and go away to a foreign land and convert as many people as he had killed in the fight and never to return to Ireland again.

Margaret Durnion
    New Mill