School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. Lord Letrim was the third lord of the name who was landlord of the people of Fanad. His estate was situated below Cranford on the shores of Mulroy Bay. The people used to call him “Old Letrim and he was one of the worst landlords in Ireland at the time. He did whatever he liked himself and law seemed to have no power to stop him, he was a law unto himself.
    All his tenants feared and hated him and whenever they saw him coming they used to leave his way. This did not please him. He used to evict the tenants whenever he liked and there was no limit to the amount of rent he would levy on a holding.
    If a dwelling or a farm was improved, Letrim often evicted the tenants in order to give it to some favorite servant of his. He prohibited the tenants for using the hills for grazing in order to stock them himself. He also cut off for himself the bogs and the shores so as to make money on turf or wrack. If he thought your turf stack was too big or if you cut green scraws from a field or if you lifted bog fir from a moss he would not leave you long a householder
      1. people