School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. In the year 1866 a dozen men lay waiting before him to kill him. It was a Sunday morning and because there was a lot of people on the road they got disheartened and they made for the hills without accomplishing anything.
    Twelve years went round before the attempt came that ended his life. In the year 1878 there was a big list of people to be evicted and they understood that there was little redress to be had from the law. Those who killed him did not look upon it as a murder. It was their only was to end tyranny they could no longer suffer.
    Some people say that the night before they met at a forge and cast lots as to whom would kill him. Lord Letrim left barrigart early in the morning on his way to Lifford. He travelled by side car and the drivers name was Lougue the father of the late Cardinal. It is said that Lougue knew what was going to happen, and purposely put his horse lame so as to leave a good distance between Letrim and his bodyguard. When they reached Cratlagh wood below Cranford the shots rang out. Letrim though directly hit was not killed with the first shot
      1. people
    Margaret Durnion