School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. The names of the local roads are Dooen road, Roughan road, Drimnaught road, Bomany road, Crieve road, Cark road, and the main road in which all the traffic runs on. These roads were made about a hundred years ago. Some of the roads were made for relief work during the Famine period.
    The men worked for pay. They got two pounds four shillings weekly. Some of these roads are not used for traffic because they are not in good enough repair for traffic to go on.
    There are no old paths in which I can go home from school but there is a by way off from the main road which I can go home. This road is repaired every year by sand and stones. It is not repaired in the same way as the main road. The main
        1. public infrastructure
    Margaret Mc Glynn