School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. (continued from previous page)
    a plant called Dandelion. A plant named ground ivy cured chilblains. The measles were cured by boiling nettles and by putting whiskey through them. Blisters were cured by oil. The Whooping cough was cured by two people who married and had the same surname. They cured it by giving the person three things to eat, such as - bread, butter and jam. My father and my mother can cure the Whooping cough. The seventh son of a family could cure the evil. There is a man named Joe Spratt who lives in our district who can the evil. One of the girls in our class in school went to this man when the doctor failed to cure her. He cured her by rubbing the place where she had the evil with a sixpence. I have also heard my parents say they knew people who have been cure by this
    Mary Mc Kinney
    Newmills, Co. Donegal