School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house they would have to bend down to open the door to get in. There were only two windows on the house one in the kitchen and the other in the room. The windows were also very small. The skins of animals were used in the windows instead of glass as glass was unknown in those days. There was only one fire-place in the kitchen and it was called a hearth fire-place. The furniture in the kitchen consisted of a bed which was called a press-bed and a few wooden chairs covered with rushes. There was also a dresser which was used for holding delph. The old man of the house usually slept in the bed which was in the kitchen. The younger members of the family slept in the room. They had no lamps or candles at that time like we have at present. Instead they used splinters of bogwood which they found in the bogs. These were cut
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Rodáin