School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is a man who lives over at the Race-end called Patterson and it is said that he has a very good cure for Cancer. If the disease is not in the patient’s inside he can cure it but if it is he cannot cure it. I am told that he charged a Guinea for the plaster. No one can tell what is in the plaster because Mr. Patterson keeps it secret.
    There are people who rub for sprains also. I am told that first of all the person who cures the sprain takes the patient up to the fire-side. Then he puts his hand into the ashes and takes out a handful of the ashes. He rubs the sprain three times with the ashes and while doing so he utters something
    Máire Ní Rodáin
    Patrick Rodden